Security, Privacy & Cookies Policy

Security, Privacy & Cookie Policy Candle and Blue

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Candle and Blue uses and protects any information that you give Candle & Blue when you use this website.

 

By continuing to use this website, we'll assume you are agreeing to the use of Cookie as described below.  

You agree to have my personal data saved in accordance with the Security, Privacy & Cookies Policy. *

1. Our Privacy Commitment

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and respecting your privacy. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Please read our Privacy Policy, as it will explain how we use your personal information.  

 

2. How Do We Obtain Personal Information, Accessing & Updating This Information

We may collection the following data/information about you:

Registration and Profile Details.  We will only retain your personal information when you fill out forms on our site, call, email or register as a customer or checkout as a guest with Candle and Blue.  This information may include your name, email address, billing/delivery address and contact phone number.

Your personal information is kept by us when using one of our services and you provide us with your personal information, i.e. you sign up for a newsletter, visit our website and information is provided by your bowser about your computer and about your visits to and how you use Candle and Blue’s website, your search query, browser language, time and date, location, device, browser, IP address, the site you came from.  Cookies collect this information.  See Section 5 on how to manage cookies.

 

If you register and create an account at www.candleandblue.co.uk you are able to manage your personal data online.  Here you are able to manage your personal data.

If you choose to checkout as a guest or place your order over the phone, you will not be able to change or view this information.  Please contact us either by phone or email and we will amend or delete the information.

 

All orders placed online and over the phone will no longer include a printed invoices.  You will still receive a copy of your order via email as normal; which will show your contact details and a listing of the items ordered.  Please keep this email safe, as you may wish to return an item.

 

Signing up to our newsletter - we offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from each newsletter, which is sent to you.  Signing up to our newsletters requires a double opt-in.  This means that before you added to our newsletters an email is sent asking the subscriber to confirm their intention to sign-up by clicking on the link in the email message.  The email address will not be added if the link is not clicked.

 

Social Media - If you signup via Facebook/Instagram, tweeting us or ‘+1’ via Google we may receive your name, username, profile information, user content and email address.  We process personal information to enable us to sell our goods and services to our customers; to promote and advertise our services; maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.  Social networks will record that have you done so and store a cookie.

 

We may use this information to contact you about changes to our services.

 

We may have links to others websites on our site, please be aware if you follow this link each website will have their own privacy policy.  We do not accept responsibility or liability for their policies.

 

3. How Do Candle and Blue Use The Personal Data It Holds?

 

Sharing information with Suppliers, business partners, couriers/logistics firm and sub-contractors.  We share your information with these service providers so they may process your order; contact you to confirm delivery/request further delivery directions to your address, to provide customer support, to provide you with tracking information and updates on delivery status.  This may be via text message, phone, email or post.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. In the event of an order arriving damaged, we are required to pass on your details to the courier/manufacturer concerned, card processing bank or police so the claim can be processed.

To process payment for goods or services purchased from Candle and Blue.

Internal record keeping

Direct Marketing

We may contact via newsletter with information on products or services we think may be

of interest.

Google And Bing Analytics

Candle and Blue use Google Analytics and Bing Analytics.  Further information is available by clicking the links below.

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-gb/resources/policies/privacy-and-data-protection-policies

The cookie will generate information about your use of our website, and will be transmitted and stored by Google and Bing on their servers.

 

Your Rights & Subject Access Request - All individuals who are subject of personal data held by Candle and Blue are entitled to: request information we hold, ask how to gain access to it, be informed how to keep it up to date, be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligation.

You are entitled to ask to make any changes to ensure the data we have is accurate, complete and up to date.  Please contact us to ask for the data to be changed. There is no charge to have this information changed.

You have the Right to Erasure and to be forgotten of all data we hold on you.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information us using your personal data.

Please contact us via email addressed to the Data Controller if you have a Subject Access Request or would like exercise any of your rights.  We are able to email you a form to complete. There is £10.00 fee per Subject Access Request. A reply will be sent within 28 calendar days. Candle and Blue’s contact details can be found at the bottom of this page.

Candle and Blue is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

How long will we keep your personal information for?  We will never retain your information for longer than is necessary.  In most cases, a copy of your order, correspondence and contact details are held for 7 years.

 

4. Payment and Card Details

100% Safe Shopping Guarantee with GlobalSign/Sagepay & Paypal

Rest assured when you use your credit card at Candle and Blue, your transaction details are private and secure. Our servers use the Secure Sockets Layer, the latest advanced encryption technology. 

If you use your card to pay for services or products from Candle and Blue, your credit card details are passed securely to our payment processing third party partners; Paypal or Sage Pay to process your payment.  No card details are stored on our website.

 

5. Cookies

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, Job Title and Order details
  • Contact information including email address and phone numbers
  • Demographic information such as postcode, delivery and billing address, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • User names and passwords
  • Customer queries

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided. 
  • Targeting cookies are used to deliver adverts more tailored to you and your lifestyle. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

This website uses etracker technology (www.etracker.com),become.eu and Google Analytics to collect visitor behavior data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimisation purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. When clicking Facebook buttons, data are sent to Facebook.  Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data remains strictly anonymous. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and are not aggregated with any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time with respect to subsequent services. Data will only be released to third parties (e.g. the police) on request where there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@candleandblue.co.uk

We have described the main cookies we use below

COOKIE

WHAT WE USE THEM FOR

_utmz

This cookie stores where a visitor (you) came from. E.g. search engine, search keyword, link, etc.

_utma

This cookie stores each user's amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit.

_utmc, _utmb

These are used to check approximately how long a user (you) stay on our site: when a visit starts, and approximately ends.

sifrFetch

Used to check browser support for a web technology that improves the presentation of our website.

session

Session cookies allow users to be recognized within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page.

 

"Live Chat Cookies"

In compliance with the EU Cookie / Privacy Law, we have listed and described the cookies that our live chat widget sets:
__zlcid Stores the Zopim/Zendesk Live Chat ID used to identify the device across visits, and also across a single chat session.
__zprivacy Stores the user's preference to disable Live Chat, and cease using cookies. This is stored across visits.

Log information - When you use Zopim/Zendesk services, their servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Facebook

Candle and Blue has integrated the Facebook/Instagram “Like” to enable visitors to the site to ‘like” our products and content.

Cookies may be set by Facebook/Instagram/Twitter/+1 Google when you are logged in with them. Further information can be found about the use of cookies can be found by clicking here.

How to manage cookies

Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

However, if you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies provided by the Candle and Blue site – or any other website - you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences, or use the following on your particular browser.

Cookies are tiny bits of data that websites store in your web browser. If you don't want to allow cookies you can block them in your browser settings. See below for further information.

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click the orange Firefox button at the top of the window (Tools menu in Windows XP) and then click Options
  2. Select the Privacy panel
  3. From the history drop down select “Use custom settings for history”
  4. Un-check “Accept cookies from sites”
  5. Click OK

Google Chrome

  1. Click on the wrench icon, within Chrome
  2. Select “Settings”
  3. Select “Under the Hood”
  4. Click “Content Settings” in the “Privacy” section
  5. Under the “Cookies” section select “Block sites from setting any data”

Internet Explorer 9

  1. Click the gear-wheel icon in the top right corner of the browser
  2. Click Internet Options
  3. Navigate to the Privacy Tab
  4. Set the slider to “High” or above
  5. Click OK to confirm

Apple Safari

  1. Click the gear-wheel icon in the top right corner of the browser
  2. Click the “Privacy” icon
  3. Choose “Block cookies” as “Always”
  4. Close window

Please keep in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website and others cannot be provided to you.

By Browsing our site or reading our terms and conditions you are agreeing to the use of cookies. Cookies are tiny bits of data that websites store in your web browser.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Candle and Blue, St Andrews Castle, St Andrews Street South, BSE, Suffolk, IP33 3PH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

6. Where Does Candle & Blue Store Your Data?

It may be necessary to transfer, store and process your personal data outside the European Economic Area. Prior to making any such transfer, our website provider will take all reasonable steps to ensure security procedures and firewalls designed to prevent unauthorized use of or access to personal data are in place.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

Passwords – If you have registered online with Candle and Blue and have enabled a password to access certain parts of the site, you are responsible for this password.

 

7. Users under 18

The services offered by Candle and Blue is not aimed at children under 18.  If you are under 18, you are not permitted to use or submit information to the Website.

 

8.  Contact Details

Complaints and Alternative Dispute Process

Please contact us in the first instance if you are unhappy with your order. We will do our level best to resolve any issues you may have either over the phone, post or by email.

Candle and Blue

St Andrew’s Castle

33 St Andrew’s Street South

Bury St Edmunds

Suffolk IP33 3PH

Tel: 01284 624078

Email: info@candleandblue.co.uk

Alternative Dispute Resolution

If we are unable to resolve your complaint satisfactorily internally you can use the Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) site by clicking on this link.

https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.chooseLanguage

 

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Candle and Blue reserve the right to change this policy from time to time by updating this page, and where appropriate notify you. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.